Gigabit Fiber Transceiver Standard

- Apr 19, 2019-

The Gigabit Ethernet standard was developed by IEEE 802.3 and currently has two cabling standards of 802.3z and 802.3ab. Among them, 802.3ab is a wiring standard based on twisted pair, using 4 pairs of Category 5 UTP, the maximum transmission distance is 100m. The 802.3z is based on the Fibre Channel standard and uses three types of media:


a) 1000Base-LX specification: This specification is a parameter for multimode and singlemode fiber used over long distances. Among them, the multimode fiber transmission distance is 300 (550 meters, and the transmission distance of single mode fiber is 3000 meters. This specification requires the use of a relatively expensive long wave laser transceiver.


b) 1000Base-SX specification: This specification is a parameter for multimode fiber used in short distances, using multimode fiber and low cost short disc CD (compact disc) or VCSEL laser with a transmission distance of 300 (550 m).


c) 1000BASE-CX specification: The short-distance shielded twisted pair STP is used with a transmission distance of 25m. It is mainly used to connect high-performance servers and high-speed peripherals with short jumper cables in the wiring closet.